Prosent logo

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. General
    1. The operator of any websites located on the domain prosent. io as well as any corresponding third-level domains (hereinafter commonly referred to as the „website“) is Prosent s.r.o., a limited liability company incorporated in the Slovak Republic with its registered seat at: Lermontovova 911/3, Bratislava 811 05, Slovakia, ID No.: 53 927 940 (hereinafter the „controller“, „we“ or „us“).

    2. The controller issues the following Privacy Policy detailing mutual rights and obligations relating to privacy and data protection between us and any users of the website (hereinafter „user“ or „users“), as well as the rights of users as data subjects relating to personal data protection.

    3. Users may familiarize themselves with this Privacy policy. By continuing to use the website, the user declares that he/she has been informed about this Privacy Policy and acknowledges its terms.

  2. Processing of personal data, cookies and security
    1. We guarantee the security and protection of any personal data provided in compliance with the Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation and hereinafter „GDPR“), as well as Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection (Slovakia), as amended.

    2. COOKIES. Our website uses cookies, small files that may be generated automatically on your device to help identify your device settings, browser session, approximate location and other details. Some cookies may be used for advertising purposes. Please note that data generated and stored by means of cookies may be processed by providers of digital advertising services, as detailed in our cookies settings. Please use the options provided to manage which cookies will be allowed on your device, if any, and see our cookies policy included in the cookies settings’ description.

    3. SECURITY. Connections to our website are secured by encryption. Still, the website does not generally allow for transfers of sensitive data and only very general personal data is intended to be transmitted, if any.

    4. FORMS AND FEEDBACK. While browsing the websites, the user may contact us by means of a contact form and provide their personal data to allow delivery of any response.

      1. LAWFULNESS AND PURPOSE. Provision of any personal data by means of the contact form is entirely voluntary and we do not have a legal claim to such data. The legal basis for, and purpose of processing of such data is our legitimate interest to respond to the user and provide feedback and/or further services based on responses and feedback.

      2. CATEGORIES OF DATA. The user may only provide standard contact data, such as their name and surname, e-mail address, phone number and other contact details (such as social media / messenger app profile handles). Any other data transmitted by means of contact forms will only be retained with the express written consent of the user.

      3. ACCURACY. By voluntarily submitting personal data to us, the user declares that any and all such data is accurate, correct and up to date.

      4. RETENTION. We will retain any data submitted only for the duration of any electronic or phone contact between us and the user, and for a reasonable period of time after the termination of such contact until we can confirm that the data will no longer be necessary to contact the user, no longer than six (6) months as of last communication received by us.

        In case the user becomes a client, their personal data may be retained for the whole duration of any business relationship and for a reasonable period of time thereafter for archiving purposes and other legally required use, pursuant to a separate privacy policy.

      5. DATA TRANSFERS. The user’s personal data will not be published or transmitted to any third parties, except our lawfully designated processors that comply with this Privacy Policy, unless we are legally mandated to execute another kind of transmission (e.g. to a competent court for the purposes of criminal investigation and/or litigation, to law enforcement authorities based on binding legislation and/or individual decisions under applicable law).

      6. MARKETING AND AUTOMATED DECISIONMAKING. Your data will likewise not be used for direct marketing purposes unless we provide services to you first, and no decisions important to you will be made based on your data on our part in an automated fashion (the data will also not be profiled).

        Please note that if you provide your e-mail address in the field “Get notified via email when Prosent gets released”, you may receive one or more e-mails with news related to Prosent’s development and release. You may unsubscribe at any time.

      7. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER. We have appointed a data protection officer pursuant to Art. 37 GDPR. You may contact the data protection officer at the e-mail address: dpo@ prosent.io , or by writing to the address: DPO, Prosent s.r.o., Lermontovova 911/3, Bratislava 811 05, SLOVAKIA.

    5. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT. Your rights as a user pertaining to protection of personal data are governed mainly by provisions of Articles 12 to 22 GDPR, as amended.

      As a user, you have the right particularly to the following, applicable by means of written communication to the address of the controller or to the e-mail address dpo@prosent.io:

      1. the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to such personal data, as well as rectification of such data without undue delay,

      2. the right to restriction of processing of your data, particularly if the accuracy of such data is contested or if processing is unlawful and the user requests restriction,

      3. the right to erasure of your data, particularly if the data has been processed unlawfully, or where the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected, unless we have compelling legitimate interests to retain such data,

      4. as processing is usually not based on your consent, the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you, after which your data may no longer be processed unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate interests to retain such data,

      5. withdraw your consent at any time, in exceptional cases where we process data based on your consent,

      6. the unlimited right to object to processing of your data for the purposes of automated direct communication and/or marketing, which may also be exercised by means of „unsubscribe“ links and other technical means.

      You also have the right to lodge a complaint or inquiry at the competent supervisory authority, mainly the Office for Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, should you have suspicions as to the lawfulness of processing of your data.

      The above rights of the user may be restricted, if such a restriction is mandated by applicable law, or if the exercise thereof would result in violation of the user’s rights or rights and legitimate interests of other data subjects.

  3. Processing of personal data, cookies and security
    1. APPLICABILITY. This Privacy Policy enters into effect as of August 1, 2021. The controller reserves the right to modify and amend this Privacy Policy, without prejudice to specific rights and obligations already in place based on previous privacy policies.


© Prosent s.r.o.